21 | 09 | 2017

Meetings that were planned for previous years from 2005 are listed below.  To see further details of what happened at these meetings, please see the appropriate Newsletter.

 

2015

10 January - Monochrome photography - John Farrar

14 February - Mountaineering in Nepal - 1960 - 2010 - David Peckett and John Driskell

14 March - 'My work as an English country potter' - John Hudson (www.hudsonclaypotter.co.uk

11 April - AGM

9 May -

13 June - No meeting

11 July - No meeting

8 August - No meeting

5 September - Joey Richardson - Piercing and airbrushing on turned wooden objects  Note the new date

10 October -

28 November - Full day of practical woodcarving with Michael Painter Note the new date

12 December - Christmas lunch

 

2014

11 January - Jan Scrine, Chair of the Milestone Society

8 February - David McDonald, my life as a radio operator on board the Royal Yacht Britannia

8 March - Peter and Daniel from Axminster tools on sharpening chisels

12 April - AGM

10 May - Marquetry - David Hey

14 June - No meeting 

12 July - No meeting

9 August - No meeting

13 September - Master Blacksmith - Don Barker

11 October - Encaustic Art - talk and demonstration - Anne Smallman

8 November - Woodturning - David Lowe

13 December - Christmas lunch at Crow Nest Park Golf Club, Hove Edge, Brighouse, HD6 2LN

 

2013

12 January - Colin Pratley and Trevor Stanley - Our life as Pattern Makers

12 February - Derek Adams - Boat Building

9 March - Tony Powell - the life and times of Grinling Gibbons, an artist in wood

13 April - AGM

11 May - John Farrar -  the ‘most unusual carvings’ brought to the Shepley meeting by some of the members.

15 June - Alison Tynon West Yorkshire Geology Trust

13 July - Chris Helm - All in a day's work

10 August - cancelled

14 September - cancelled

12 October - full day's workshop with Thompson Dagnall

9 November -

14 December - Christmas lunch

 

2012

14 January - Michael Disley, a local stonecarver (cancelled - electrical fault).

11 February - Graham Collins - Making miniature tools.

10 March - Michael Disley, a local stonecarver.

14 April - AGM.

12 May - Malcolm Cooper - Stick-making.

16 June - Mike Painter - full day workshop NOTE third Saturday in the month not second.

14 July - Mark Raby - wood finishing.

11 August - To be advised.

8 September - Sue Evans - sculpture and automata - Joint meeting with Lancashire & Cheshire Woodcarvers at Shepley.

13 October - Graham Kelly - talk/demonstration of segmented wood turning.

3 November - Peter Berry booked for a full day workshop. (Note:  this is the first Saturday in the month, not our usual one!)

8 December - Christmas Luncheon at Meltham Golf Club.  Mr Smith will give a presentation entitled  'History of Mystery and Magic'

 

2011

Saturday 8 January 2011 - Carving figures - Peter Berry

Saturday 12 February 2011 - Wildlife art - Joanne Kell

Saturday 12 March 2011 - Jack Metcalfe - Marqueteur

Saturday 9 April 2011 - Annual General Meeting.

Saturday 14 May 2011 - Howard Boyd

Saturday 11 June 2011 - Patrick McLaughlin

Saturday 9 July 2011 - Miniature carving - Russell Elliot

Saturday 13 August 2011 - Free and Easy

Sunday 11 September 2011 - Joint exhibition with the Lancashire & Cheshire Woodcarvers at Townley Festival

Saturday 8 October 2011 - Sharpening - Mike Chambers & Bryan Hodgson

Saturday 12 November 2011 - Full day practical workshop - Peter Berry

Saturday ? December 2011 - Christmas Lunch - Brighouse Sports Centre

 

2010

Saturday 9 January 2010 - Free and Easy with update on the progress of the Royal Armouries panels

Saturday 13 February 2010 - Steve Burt, Operations Manager and Philip Abbott, Head of Collections from the Royal Armouries Museum, Leeds will attend the meeting and will view as many carvings as possible.

Saturday 13 March 2010 - Steve Blaylock, world renowned sculptor in stainless steel

Saturday 10 April 2010 - Annual General Meeting.

Saturday 8 May 2010 - Chris Scaife - Talk on Robert Thompson, the "Mouseman of Kilburn"

Saturday 12 June 2010 - Talk and demonstration - Rocking Horse Shop, Fossgate, York

Saturday 10 July 2010 - to be arranged

Saturday 8 August 2010 - Jonathan Albutt - Stone carver

Saturday 11 September 2010 - Visit to us by Lancashire & Cheshire Woodcarvers - Russell Birch - Netsuke carvings

Saturday 9 October 2010a woodturning demonstration by 'Birstall Woodturners'

Saturday 13 November 2010 - open

Saturday 4 December 2010 - Christmas Lunch - Brighouse Sports Centre

 

2009

Saturday 10 January 2009 - Bob Chapman and Colleagues from West Riding Woodturners

Saturday 14 February 2009 - Misericords - Jim Wrathall

Saturday 14 March 2009 - Cariacture Carvings - Brian Taylor

Saturday 11 April 2009 - Annual General Meeting.

Saturday 9 May 2009 - Casting from relief carvings - Martin Norman

Saturday 13 June 2009 - Presentation of the draft ideas for the 2 panels

Saturday 11 July 2009 - Art humour - Richard Gawthorpe

Saturday 8 August 2009 - Presentation of Queen's Award for Voluntary Services - Dr Ingrid Roscoe

Saturday 13 September 2009 - Joint meeting with Lancashire & Cheshire Woodcarvers at Townley Park

Saturday 10 October 2009 - Stick making - David James 

Saturday 21 November 2009 - Full day workshop with Michael Painter

Saturday 12 December 2009 - Christmas Lunch - Melthan Golf Club

 

2008

Saturday 12 January 2008 -  Graham Lockwood from High Burton, Huddersfield - automata, the art of robotics in wood.

Saturday 9 February 2008 - David Harland - Chip Carving.  David is a former member of the Club and will be making a welcome return visit to the Club as a speaker.

Saturday 8 March 2008 - Howard Boyd - Artist and Sculptor in Wood.  Writing under the name of OH Boyd, Howard is a regular contributor to the Woodcarving Magazine.  The meeting will run from 10 am until approximately 3.30 pm with a pea and pie lunch.  A nominal fee will be charged to cover expenses.

Saturday 12 April 2008 - AGM - probably followed by a short talk from one of our members on a subject that will be of interest to all members.

Saturday 10 May 2008 - Graham Lockwood - Kites

Saturday 14 June 2008  - Barry Iles, Joint MD of Ashley Iles (Fine Edge) Tools Ltd - Barry has kindly agreed to talk on the history of Ashley Iles and to give a practical demonstration of tool sharpening.

Saturday 12 July 2008  - Free and Easy with a competition for the most unusual carving

Saturday 9 August 2008  - A welcome return from Brian Chapman - How I carved that! - Ecclesiastical Carvings

Saturday 13 September 2008  - Woodcarving Questiontime - put your questions and problems to our team of "experts".  See the July newsletter for the "volunteers"!

Saturday 11 October 2008  - Thompson Dagnall - Carving full size figures.  Thompson is well-known throughout the UK for his amazing work on carvings which are usually larger than life.  Joint meeting with Lancashire and Cheshire Woodcarvers at our meeting place.  The meeting will run from 10 am until approximately 3.30 pm with a pea and pie lunch.  A nominal fee will be charged to cover expenses.

Saturday 15 November 2008 -  Carving birds - by Keith Lion and David Clews, members of the British Decoy and Wildfowl Carvers' Association (BDWCA).  This will be an illustrated talk.

Saturday 6 December 2008 - Christmas luncheon at Meltham Golf Club with guest speaker, Ian Clayton, the very well known and entertaining TV broadcaster.  Note - this is the FIRST Saturday in the month.

 

2007

Saturday 13 January 2007 - George Moore from the Lancashire and Cheshire Woodcarvers - practical demonstration of wood turning

Saturday 10 February 2007 - Free and Easy and sale of tools

Saturday 10 March 2007 - Malcolm Till - the art of relief carving

Saturday 14 April 2007 - AGM - details to be announced

Saturday 12 May 2007 - Tool sale plus Bric-Brac.  Yellow labels denote that the price will be put into club funds, red labels for members to sell for themselves

Saturday 9 June 2007  - Bob Lees - pottery demonstration  

Saturday 14 July 2007  - Colin Wilson from Rochdale - toy maker, fretsaw specialist and rocking horse maker

Saturday 11 August 2007  - Our very own Albert Hobson - Wood pictures in Pyrography.  Albert will also be bringing along his much-admired plaques depicting the bayeux Tapestry

Saturday 8 September 2007  - John Gay from Huddersfield - Aspects of Aero Modelling

Saturday 20 October 2007  - Joint meeting with Lancashire and Cheshire Woodcarvers at their meeting place in Rochdale.  Note - this is the THIRD Saturday in the month.

Saturday 3 November 2007 - Dominic Sudderby, one of the leading stick makers in the UK - Stick Making.  Note - this is the FIRST Saturday in the month.

Saturday 8 December 2007 - Christmas luncheon at Meltham Golf Club with guest speaker, Fred Butler - humorous tales of living and growing up in Dewsbury. 

 

2006

Saturday 21 January 2006 - Review of 2005 and proposals for 2006 activies

Saturday 11 February 2006 - Celia Kilner - the artistic side of lettering

Saturday 25 March 2006 - Peter Berry - carving demonstration from this master carver

Saturday 9 April 2006 - Annual General Meeting

Saturday 14 May 2006- Alan Waterhouse - Demonstration of wood finishing

Saturday 11 June 2006 - Graham Collins - My life as a pattern Maker and how I produce miniature tools

Saturday 18 July 2006 - Michael Painter - Master Woodcarver - a practical demonstration on carving the head

Saturday 12 August 2006 - Norman Walsh - letter carving

Saturday 10 September 2006 - Phil Doherty - making fiddles and violins

Saturday 14 October 2006 - Jonathan Albutts - Stonemason

Saturday 18 November 2006 - Free and Easy - exhibition of unusual carvings

Saturday 10 December 2006 - Christmas Lunch

 

2005

Saturday 8 January 2005 - Tool sharpening surgery

Saturday 12 February 2005 - Practical Workshop of Tool Sharpening

Saturday 12 March 2005 - Peter Haywood - Button Hooks

Saturday 9 April 2005 - Annual General Meeting

Saturday 14 May 2005- Henry Taylor Tools from Sheffield - Demonstration

Saturday 11 June 2005 - Celia Kilner - Stone Carving

Saturday 9 July 2005 - Roy Branston - Egyptology

Saturday 13 August 2005 - In-house "Teach In" and demonstration by Norman Walsh

Saturday 20 August 2005 - Joint meeting with the Lancashire and Cheshire Woodcarvers' Society at their meeting rooms.  The demonstration/talk is entitled "Mixed Methods and Materials". 

Saturday 10 September 2005 - Mrs Grace Pacey - Misericorde - Cartoons in Wood

Wednesday 14 September 2005 - visit to York Minster - 11 am tour round the Minster (maximum 25), 2 pm tour around the stoneyard.  More details will be given at the meeting on 13 August - or contact John.  Meeting was cancelled

Saturday 8 October 2005 - Jonathan Albutts - Stonemason

Saturday 12 November 2005 - In-house - Mould Making led by Ted Underhill, Dennis Farmer and Mary Stott

Saturday 10 December 2005 - Christmas Lunch - Durkar Rood Hotel, Meltham, Huddersfield 10 am, cost �13.50 each.  Guest Speaker - Trevor Moody, "Laughter is the best medicine"